Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acleris nivisellana - Snowy-shouldered Acleris - Hodges#3510

Snowy-shouldered Acleris - Hodges#3510 (Acleris nivisellana)? - Acleris nivisellana Tortricidae: Acleris nivisellana? - Acleris nivisellana Acleris nivisellana - Snowy-shouldered Acleris - Acleris nivisellana Tortricidae: Acleris nivisellana? - Acleris nivisellana Acleris nivisellana Snowy-shouldered Acleris - Acleris nivisellana genitalia - Acleris nivisellana - female Snowy-shouldered Acleris/Acleris nivisellana? - Acleris nivisellana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Tortricini
Genus Acleris
Species nivisellana (Snowy-shouldered Acleris - Hodges#3510)
Hodges Number
3510
Other Common Names
Apple Leaf Twister (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acleris nivisellana (Walsingham, 1879)
Tortrix nivisellana Walsingham, 1879 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from the Latin nix sella possibly meaning "snow-white saddle," for the shape of the white markings.
Numbers
There are about 65 named species in North America.
Size
Wingspan 13-15 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing white with large blackish semicircular patch mid-way along costa; diffuse irregular patches of light gray mixed with brown in median area and along inner margin; dark spot near inner margin in AM area; subterminal area mostly dark gray; hindwing brownish-gray with wide pale fringe.
Range
Southern Canada and northern United States, south in the east to Maryland and Virginia, south in the west to California(2). (3), (4)
Lectotype ♀ from "California". (5)
Season
The main flight period is March to November.
Ferguson (1975) reported September for Nova Scotia. (6)
Food
Ferguson (1975) reported Prunus pensylvanica L.f. (pin cherry). (6)
Life Cycle
Probably two generations per year.
Print References
Obraztsov, N.S., 1963. Some North American moths of the genus Acleris (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). Proceedings of the United States National Museum., 114: 220. (7)
Walsingham, Lord. 1879, North-American Torticidae. Illustrations of typical specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the collection of the British Museum 4: 2. (1)
Works Cited
1.North-American Torticidae
Thomas, Lord Walsingham. 1879. Illustrations of typical specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the collection of the British Museum. 4.
2.Essig Museum of Entomology, California Moth Species List
3.Assessment of species diversity in the Atlantic Maritime Ecozone
McAlpine D.F., Smith I.M. (eds.). 2010. Canadian Science Publishing (NRC Research Press). 785 pp.
4.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
5.World Catalogue of Insects, Vol. 5: Tortricidae (Lepidoptera)
John Wesley Brown, Joaquin Baixeras. 2005. Apollo Books.
6.Host records for Lepidoptera reared in Eastern North America
D. C. Ferguson. 1975. United States Department of Agriculture 1521: 1-45.
7.Some North American moths of the genus Acleris (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)
Nicholas S. Obratzsov. 1963. Proceedings of The United States National Museum, 114(3469): 213-270.
8.North American Moth Photographers Group
9.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
10.University of Alberta Entomology Collection