Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pyrrhia aurantiago - Orange Sallow Moth - Hodges#11065

UID MOTH - Pyrrhia aurantiago Sallow moth - Pyrrhia aurantiago Sallow moth - Pyrrhia aurantiago unknown moth - Pyrrhia aurantiago Orange Sallow, dorsal - Pyrrhia aurantiago Orange Sallow, lateral - Pyrrhia aurantiago Orange Sallow Moth - Pyrrhia aurantiago Pyrrhia aurantiago
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Pyrrhia
Species aurantiago (Orange Sallow Moth - Hodges#11065 )
Hodges Number
11065
Other Common Names
Aureolaria Seed Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pyrrhia aurantiago (Guenée, 1852)
Rhodoecia aurantiago Guenée, 1852
Phylogentic sequence # 932042
Numbers
Pyrrhia has three species in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan about 25-33 mm. (2)
Range
Heppner (2003) listed the range as Ontario to Florida, Wisconsin to Texas. (3) (4)
Season
Adults appear to be most common from July to October. There are some January and February records (?) (MPG)
Brou reported the Louisiana flight is September and October.
Heppner (2003) reported adults from August to October in Florida. (3)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed the following as larval host plants. (3)
Aureolaria grandiflora (Benth.) Pennell (largeflower yellow false foxglove).
Antirrhinum L. sp. (snapdragons).
Dasistoma macrophylla (Nutt.) Raf. (mullein foxglove). (5)
Agalinis Raf. sp. [Gerardia L.] (false foxglove).
Linaria vulgaris Mill. (butter and eggs).
Remarks
Listed as uncommon to rare. (6), (7), (5)
See Also

Compare to others on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Riotte, J.C.E. 1992. Annotated list of Ontario Lepidoptera. Royal Ontario Museum. 167. (8)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.New York Natural Heritage Program Conservation Guide - Aureolaria Seed Borer (Pyrrhia aurantiago)
Andrea Chaloux. 2013. New York Natural Heritage Program.
3.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
4.Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Florida
5.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
6.Pyrrhia aurantiago (Guenée, 1852) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) in Louisiana
Vernon Antoine Brou Jr.
7.Rare, Declining, and Poorly Known Butterflies and Moths of Forests and Woodlands in the Eastern United States
Dale F. Schweitzer, Marc C. Minno, David L. Wagner. 2011. U.S. Forest Service, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team, FHTET-2011-01. .
8.Annotated list of Ontario Lepidoptera
J. C. E. Riotte. 1992. Royal Ontario Museum 1-208.
9.North American Moth Photographers Group
10.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems