Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Toxophora amphitea

Hunchback Fly - Toxophora amphitea Hunchback Fly - Toxophora amphitea Geron or something else? - Toxophora amphitea Geron or something else? - Toxophora amphitea Toxophora amphitea Fly - Toxophora amphitea Fly - Toxophora amphitea Fly - Toxophora amphitea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Bombyliidae (Bee Flies)
Subfamily Toxophorinae
Genus Toxophora
Species amphitea (Toxophora amphitea)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Toxophora amphitea Walker, 1849   [Original Description]
Synonyms:
Toxophora fucata Osten Sacken, 1877 (Nomen nudum)
Range
Eastern North America into Mexico. (1)
State/Province Records: (1)(2)
CAN: ON
USA: DC, FL, MD, MO, TX
MEX: Guerrero, Sonora
Additional BugGuide records include GA, IL, KY, NJ, NY, OK, PA, SC, VA.
Food
Known hosts: Hymenoptera.
Remarks
Osten Saken gave a description of T. amphitea in his 1877 "Western Diptera".
Internet References