Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Subtribe Perditina - Fairy and Goblin Bees

Perdita (Pygoperdita) interrupta ? - Perdita interrupta - male - female Perdita - female Small Bee on Helianthus - Perdita Marshian Bee #4 - Perdita Perdita - Perdita perpallida - male - female Perdita sp. - Perdita Perdita Perdita sp.? - Perdita
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Andrenidae (Miner, Bare-miner, Fairy, and Oxaeine Bees)
Subfamily Panurginae (Panurgine Bees including Bare-Miner, Confluent-Miner, Fairy, and Calliopsine Bees)
Tribe Panurgini (Fairy and Confluent-Miner Bees)
Subtribe Perditina (Fairy and Goblin Bees)
Other Common Names
Perditine bees
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Usually classified as a tribe but has been reduced to subtribal status within Panurgini in some recent classifications. Macrotera was until recently included in Perdita.
Numbers
2 genera, with >550 spp. in our area and ~670 spp. total (all but ~30 spp. are in Perdita)(1)
Range
nearctic; Perdita is transcontinental and ranges well into Canada, Macrotera is western and only goes as far north as ND(1)
Print References
Danforth, B. N. 1996. Phylogenetic analysis and taxonomic revision of the Perdita subgenera Macrotera, Macroteropsis, Macroterella and Cockerellula (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). University of Kansas Science Bulletin 55: 635-692.