Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Spilomyia longicornis

8017866 - Spilomyia longicornis Syrphid Fly - Spilomyia longicornis - male Spilomyia - Spilomyia longicornis Unknown wasp or fly - ID please - Spilomyia longicornis Spilomyia longicornis - female Spilomyia longicornis Diptera - Spilomyia longicornis syrphid - Spilomyia longicornis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Milesiini
Subtribe Milesiina
Genus Spilomyia
Species longicornis (Spilomyia longicornis)
Other Common Names
Eastern Hornet Fly (1)
Explanation of Names
Spilomyia longicornis Loew 1872
Size
12-16 mm (1)
Identification
mimics Polistes or perhaps Yellowjacket. Yellow-striped abdomen. Eyes have pigment which enhances the wasp-like appearance.
Range
e. NA (QC-ON-MN to FL-TX)(2)
Habitat
Deciduous forests and edges
Season
in NC, Sep-Nov at low elevations, Jun-Oct in mountains(3); Skevington et al. list flight times as "late May-October" (1).
See Also
Spilomyia alcimus--markings somewhat different, typically flies earlier in year
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.
2.Spilomyia flower flies of the New World (Diptera: Syrphidae)
Thompson F.C. 1996. Mem. Ent. Soc. Wash. 18: 261-272.
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.