Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cicindela repanda - Bronzed Tiger Beetle

Common Shore Tiger Beetle - Cicindela repanda Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle? - Cicindela repanda Tiger 2 - Cicindela repanda Cicindela - Cicindela repanda Tiger beetle - Cicindela repanda Cicindela repanda repanda - Cicindela repanda - male Cicindela repanda repanda - Cicindela repanda - female Cicindela repanda - Bronzed Tiger Beetle  - Cicindela repanda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Cicindelini (Flashy Tiger Beetles)
Genus Cicindela (Temperate Tiger Beetles)
Species repanda (Bronzed Tiger Beetle)
Other Common Names
Common Shore Tiger Beetle, Shore Tiger Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cicindela repanda Dejean 1825
repanda 'with a wavy margin'
Numbers
Three "subspecies": C. r. repanda most of NA • C. r. novascotiae NS‒PE‒QC (Magdalen Is.) • C. r. tanneri e.UT
Size
11‒13 mm(1)
Identification
Labrum small with one tooth; pronotum coppery and hairy. Shoulder marking (humeral lunule) touches or nearly touches the middle band.
Range
Most of North America (LB‒AB to FL‒AZ)(2)
Habitat
Sand, gravel, or clay soil with sparse vegetation adjacent to streams and rivers.
Season
Spring and summer, but seldom seen in the hottest part of summer. Occasionally seen in early fall.
Life Cycle
Two year life cycle, with third instar larvae passing through the first winter, and adults the second.
Print References
(3)(4)
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.
3.A Field Guide To The Tiger Beetles Of The United States And Canada
David Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek, David L. Pearson, Barry C. Knisley. 2005. Oxford University Press.
4.Tiger Beetles of Alberta: Killers on the Clay, Stalkers on the Sand
John Acorn. 2001. University of Alberta Press.