Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cropia connecta - Hodges#9622

Cropia connecta - Hodges #9623 - Cropia connecta - male ID Request - Cropia connecta ID Request - Cropia connecta unknown moth - Cropia connecta  Hodges#9622 - Cropia connecta Hodges#9622 - Cropia connecta Cropia connecta Cropia connecta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cropiinae
Genus Cropia
Species connecta (Cropia connecta - Hodges#9622)
Hodges Number
9622
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cropia connecta (Smith, 1894)
Chytonix connecta Smith, 1894
Synonym
Dyops striata Druce, 1898
Eudipna templada Schaus, 1906 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence # 931642
Numbers
2 species in genus - Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) (2), Lafontaine & Schmidt (2015) (1)
Size
Smith (1894) listed a wingspan of 37 mm.
Identification
Smith (1894) original description as Chytonix connecta can be viewed online from the print references.
Schaus (1906) original description as Eudipna templada: "Antennte serrate and ciliate. Primaries brown-grey, finely irrorated over a lighter ground, which appears irregularly. Lines single, finely waved, black, pale edged without, the black part obsolete below submedian vein; claviform orbicular and reniform concolorous, narrowly dark outlined, the reniform with small white specks without; subterminal line irregular, wavy, broken, narrowly pale, inclining to be divided into spots; a diffuse white subapical shade; a black patch below it between veins 4 and 5; a terminal black line and venular white points. Secondaries blackish brown with white specks before the margin mesially; fringe apically pale, spotted with brown mesially; a terminal broken black line. Below light brownish, brown irrorate; two common dark brown mesial lines inclosing the discal dots, those of fore wings marked with black on costa and with four costo-apical white dots, of hind wing, widely excurved mesially, the outer produced crenulate between the veins."
Range
Southern Texas, Arizona and Mexico. (3), (4),
BOLD and Moth Photographers Group show Florida records; Heppner (2003)(5) did not list it for Florida.
Holotype ♀ from "Texas"
Season
Late season flight mainly in October and November. (form templada)
Food
Cordia boissieri A. DC. (anacahuita or Mexican olive). (6)
Remarks
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2015) determined that Cropia templada is a form of C. connecta. (1)
Print References
Schaus, W., 1906. Descriptions of new South American moths. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 30: 97.
Smith, J.B., 1894. Descriptions of new genera and species of Noctuidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 21: p. 42; plate 4. fig. 2.
Wagner, D.L., Schweitzer, D.F, Sullivan, J.B., & R.C. Reardon. 2011. Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America. Princeton University Press. p. 324. (6) preview page with larva photo