Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Culex nigripalpus

Culex nigripalpus - female Wild one - Culex nigripalpus - female Wild one - Culex nigripalpus - female Culex nigripalpus - female Culex nigripalpus - female Culex nigripalpus - female Culex nigripalpus - female Culex nigripalpus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Culicidae (Mosquitoes)
Tribe Culicini
Genus Culex
Species nigripalpus (Culex nigripalpus)
Other Common Names
Florida SLE Mosquito (unofficial local common name)
Explanation of Names
Culex nigripalpus Theobald, 1901
Size
Winglength 3-3.5 mm
Identification

pale triangles on the side of the abdomen, especially distally; legs dark, unbanded - FMEL
Proboscis dark-scaled, palpi dark. Scutum clothed with golden-brown scales on dark bronze-brown integument. Scutellum with brown setae and dark brown-bronze scales on lobes.
Abdominal tergites clothed in dark brown scales, occasionally with light basal stripe. Basolateral white-scaled patches present.
Range
se US (TX-FL-NC-TN) south to S. Amer. (2)
Habitat
Diverse habitats, but shelters in dense vegetation during the day.
Larval habitats also diverse, but mainly associated with flooded grassy pastures and croplands. For this reason it is considered a "floodwater mosquito".
Season
Year-round, population peaks from mid-July to October, depending on rainfall
Both the adults and larvae may be found throughout the year in the extreme southern US (2)
Life Cycle
The females are sometimes taken in the southern US while biting, but seem to be less inclined to bite man than is C. salinarius. (2)
A proportional increase in feeding on mammals occurred in early summer, reached a maximum between July and October, and was followed by a shift back to avian hosts which dominated the feeding pattern during winter and spring. This finding strengthens the hypothesis that a biphasic pattern of feeding is a basic characteristic of an enzootic vector that, in epidemic years, also serves as the primary vector of avian arbovirus to man. (3)
Remarks
This species has been incriminated as the primary enzootic vector of SLE and WNV in Florida. Also a vector of dog heartworm. Often present in extremely large numbers.
See Also
Culex salinarius
Culex quinquefasciatus
Print References
Nayar, J.K. 1982. Bionomics and Physiology of Culex nigripalpus (Diptera: Culicidae) of Florida: An Important Vector of Diseases. University of Florida, Gainesville.
Internet References