Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Coccidae - Soft Scale Insects

scale insect species? - female Are these Ceroplastes sinensis (Chinese Wax Scales)?  - Ceroplastes cirripediformis Hellllp! - Protopulvinaria Pulvinaria vitis - Cottony Grape Scale - on dogwood, for verification. TIA - female Early instar whitefly? Coccidae (Brown Soft Scale) - Coccus hesperidum 8894 Ceroplastes cirripediformis probably on Chromolaena odorata - Ceroplastes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Coccidae (Soft Scale Insects)
Other Common Names
Soft Scales, Wax Scales, Tortoise Scales
Explanation of Names
Coccidae Fallén 1814
Numbers
110 spp. in 30 genera in our area, ~1,200 spp. in 180 genera worldwide(1)
Identification
Flattened elongate oval with a hard smooth exoskeleton, or covered with wax. Legs present or absent. Antennae can be reduced or absent. Males winged or wingless.
Print References
(2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.ScaleNet
2.The Soft Scale Insects of Florida (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Coccidae)
Avas B. Hamon and Michael L. Williams. 1984. Florid Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry.
3.Miller D., Rung A., Parikh G., Venable G., Redford A.J., Evans G.A., Gill R.J. (2014) Scale Insects, 2nd ed.