Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Coccidae - Soft Scale Insects

Scale Insect cf. Pulvinaria psidii Maskell (green shield scale) - Pulvinaria - female  weird things which have some similarities to cottony cushion scales, but these have a very different outsides - Ceroplastes Plant Stem feeder, or egg sack? - Ceroplastes Scale insects on white birch twigs scale - Pulvinaria - female Scale insects Wax scale host tree - Ceroplastes - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Coccidae (Soft Scale Insects)
Other Common Names
Soft Scales, Wax Scales, and Tortoise Scales
Numbers
>1,100 spp. in 171 genera worldwide(1)
Identification
Flattened elongate oval with a hard smooth exoskeleton, or covered with wax. Legs can be present or absent. Antennae can be much reduced or absent. Males can be winged or wingless.
(2)
Remarks
A number of damaging species.
Works Cited
1.ScaleNet
2.The Soft Scale Insects of Florida (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Coccidae)
Avas B. Hamon and Michael L. Williams. 1984. Florid Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry.