Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acromyrmex versicolor - Desert Leaf-cutting Ant

Desert Leafcutter Ant - Acromyrmex versicolor - Acromyrmex versicolor - female Desert Leafcutter Ant - Acromyrmex versicolor Atta? - Acromyrmex versicolor Atta? - Acromyrmex versicolor - female Acromyrmex versicolor? - Acromyrmex versicolor Acromyrmex versicolor? - Acromyrmex versicolor Acromyrmex versicolor? - Acromyrmex versicolor Harvester Ants - Acromyrmex versicolor
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Attini
Subtribe Attina (Fungus Growing Ants)
Genus Acromyrmex (Leaf-cutting Ants)
Species versicolor (Desert Leaf-cutting Ant)
Other Common Names
desert leafcutter, volcano ants
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acromyrmex versicolor (Pergande)
Orig. Comb: Atta versicolor Pergande, 1893
Size
6-8 mm
Range
CA to w. TX / Mex.
Life Cycle
The ants cut and collected both dry and green vegetation with dry grasses comprising the bulk of the forage. The ants increased their cutting of green vegetation after significant rainfall but collected dry grasses almost exclusively during dry periods. (Gamboa 1975)
Print References
Cahan, S. and G.E. Julian. 1999. Fitness consequences of cooperative colony founding in the desert leaf-cutter ant Acromyrmex versicolor. Behav. Ecol. 10: 585-591.
Fowler, H.G. 1988b. Taxa of the neotropical grass-cutting ants, Acromyrmex (Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Attini). Científica (Jaboticabal) 16: 281-295 (page 291, see also)
Gamboa, G.J. 1975. Foraging and leaf-cutting of the desert gardening ant Acromyrmex versicolor versicolor (Pergande) (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Oecologia 20(1): 103-110.
Gamboa, G.J. 1976. Effects of temperature on surface activity of desert leaf-cutter ant, Acromyrmex versicolor versicolor (Pergande) (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). American Midland Naturalist 95: 485-491.
Hagen, R.H., D.R. Smith, and S.W. Rissing. 1988. Genetic relatedness among co-foundresses of two desert ants Veromessor pergandei and Acromyrmex versicolor (Hymenoptera Formicida). Psyche 95: 191-201.
Hölldobler, B. & E.O. Wilson. 2011. The Leafcutter Ants; Civilization by Instinct. W.W. Norton & Company, New York & London.
Johnson, R.A. and S.W. Rissing. 1993. Breeding Biology of the Desert Leaf-Cutter Ant Acromyrmex versicolor (Pergande) (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 66: 127-128.
MacKay, W.P. & MacKay, E.E. 2002. The Ants of New Mexico. Edwin Mellen Press, Lewiston, N.Y. 400 pp.
Navarrete-Heredia, J.L. 2001. Beetles associated with Atta and Acromyrmex ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Attini). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 127: 381–429. (1)
Pergande, T. 1893. On a collection of Formicidae from Lower California and Sonora, Mexico. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. (2)4: 26-36 (page 31, worker described)
Rissing, S.W., R.A. Johnson, and J. W. Martin. 2000. Colony founding behavior of some desert ants: geographic variation in metrosis. Psyche 103: 95-101.
Wetterer, J.K. A.G. Himler & M.M. Yospin. 2001. Foraging ecology of the desert leaf-cutting ant, Acromyrmex versicolor, in Arizona (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Sociobiology. 37: 633-649.
Wheeler, W.M. 1907. The fungus-growing ants of North America. Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist. 23: 669-807 (page 704, queen, male described)
Wheeler, W.M. 1917. Notes on the marriage flights of some Sonoran ants. Psyche 24: 177-180.
Internet References
Photos - Alex Wild, The Diversity of Insects
Works Cited
1.Beetles associated with Atta and Acromyrmex ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Attini)
Navarrete-Heredia, J.L. 2001. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 127: 381–429.