Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Triatoma sanguisuga - Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose

Cone-nosed bug--Triatoma sanguisuda? - Triatoma sanguisuga Reduvid nymph - Triatoma sanguisuga Triatoma sanguisuga Triatoma sanguisuga? - Triatoma sanguisuga Triatoma sanguisuga Triatoma sanguisuga? - Triatoma sanguisuga Triatoma sanguisuga Triatoma sanguisuga - Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose - Triatoma sanguisuga
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Triatominae (Kissing Bugs)
Genus Triatoma (Bloodsucking Conenoses)
Species sanguisuga (Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose)
Other Common Names
Big Bed Bug, Mexican Bed Bug
Explanation of Names
Triatoma sanguisuga (LeConte 1855)
Size
16-21 mm
Identification
Medium-sized, boldly patterned in dark brown to black with reddish markings. Beak tapered, not curved, as in Reduvius, and bare(1)(2)
key to spp. in Lent & Wygodzinsky (1979)(3)
CDC notes the following characters--see their web page:
Orange-red to yellowish horizontal markings covering ≥¼ of abdominal segment
Mouthparts relatively hairless
Pronotum black with orange-red to yellowish side and top margins
Tip of scutellum long, narrow
Distinctive orange-red to yellowish markings on wings
See their similar page on Triatoma lecticularia for comparison.
Range
e. US (NH-ON to FL-TX)(1)
Habitat
Nests of small mammals; may invade houses. Nocturnal.
Food
Blood of mammals, especially Eastern Wood Rat, Neotoma floridana.
Life Cycle
After mating and finding a host, adults no longer fly; female scatters many eggs after blood meal (usually May-Sep); nymphs have 8 instars and usually take two years to mature (entire life cycle 3 yrs)(2)
Remarks
Sometimes bites humans, and the bite may be severe, causing an allergic reaction
"The mechanism of infection from Chagas' disease is not via feeding but instead through contamination of the wound or other bodily portals by fecal material during or shortly after feeding. Although North American Triatoma species have tested positive for T. cruzi, Chagas' disease is much less of a concern in the U.S. because the North American Triatoma delay defecation until 20-30 minutes post-feeding. By this time, they are usually no longer in contact with the sleeping human." - Kissing bugs (Triatoma) and the skin
Internet References
Species profile (CDC 2010)
Works Cited
1.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.The Common Insects of North America
Lester A. Swan, Charles S. Papp. 1972. Harper & Row.
3.Revision of the Triatominae (Hemiptera, Reduviidae), and their significance as vectors of Chagas' disease
H. Lent & P. Wygodzinsky. 1979. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 163: 1-520.