Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epinotia solicitana - Birch Shoot Borer Moth - Hodges#3304

2401 Epinotia solicitana - Birch Shoot Borer 3304 - Epinotia solicitana Epinotia solicitana - Hodges #3304 - Epinotia solicitana genitalia - Epinotia solicitana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Epinotia
Species solicitana (Birch Shoot Borer Moth - Hodges#3304)
Hodges Number
3304
Other Common Names
Birch Shootworm Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epinotia solicitana (Walker, 1863)
Grapholita solicitana Walker, 1863 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence #621216
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin solicitus meaning "restless."
Size
Wingspan 13-14 mm. (2)
Identification
Range
Across northern North America. (3)
Food
Larval hosts include: (4)
Pacific madrobe (Arbutus menziesii)
dwarf birch (Betula nana)
paper birch (Betula papyrifera)
gray birch (Betula populifolia)
quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)
Oregon white oak (Quercus garryana)
willow (Salix )
Print References
Walker, F. 1863. Crambites & Tortricites. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum, 27: 387. (1)