Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Enallagma civile - Familiar Bluet

Familiar Bluet - Enallagma civile - male Damselfly - Enallagma civile Bluet with mid-dorsal line, no carina, and white body, brown eyes with medium eyespots - Enallagma civile - male Familiar Bluet? - Enallagma civile - male Enallagma civile? - Enallagma civile - male Atlantic Bluet, Enallagma doubledayi ?  Would like confirmation, please - Enallagma civile - male Blue-fronted dancer? - Enallagma civile - male Late-season Enallagma - Enallagma civile - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Zygoptera (Damselflies)
Family Coenagrionidae (Narrow-winged Damselflies)
Genus Enallagma (American Bluets)
Species civile (Familiar Bluet)
Other Common Names
Civil Bluet
Size
28-39 mm
See Also
Atlantic Bluet, Enallagma doubledayi--separation requires examination of male cerci or of female mesostigmal plate (on thorax) (1)
Print References
Lam, p. 72 (2)
Abbott, p. 105, photos 13e, 13f (1)
Dunkle, pp. 101-102, figs. 71-72 (3)
Beaton, pp. 96-97 (4)
Works Cited
1.Dragonflies and Damselflies of Texas and the South-Central United States
John C. Abbott. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Damselflies of the Northeast
Ed Lam. 2004. Biodiversity Books.
3.Damselflies of Florida, Bermuda, and the Bahamas
Sidney W. Dunkle. 1991. Scientific Publishers.
4.Dragonflies and Damselflies of Georgia and the Southeast
Giff Beaton. 2007. University of Georgia Press.