Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trogoxylon parallelipipedum - Velvety Powderpost Beetle

elongate big-eyed prognathous beetle - Trogoxylon parallelipipedum Lyctinae - Powder-post Beetle - Trogoxylon parallelipipedum Cathartosilvanus sp ? - Trogoxylon parallelipipedum - female Trogoxylon parallelopipedum (Melsheimer) - Trogoxylon parallelipipedum Trogoxylon parallelipipedum Velvety Powderpost Beetle - Trogoxylon parallelipipedum Unid. beetle I - Trogoxylon parallelipipedum tiny elongate beetle - Trogoxylon parallelipipedum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Bostrichidae (Horned Powder-post Beetles)
Subfamily Lyctinae (Powder-post Beetles)
Genus Trogoxylon
Species parallelipipedum (Velvety Powderpost Beetle)
Other Common Names
Parallel Powderpost Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trogoxylon parallelopipedum (Melsheimer 1846)
Size
2.0–4.2 mm(1)
Identification
anterior pronotal angles prominent, acute; post-clypeus rounded, depressed; antennal club abruptly expanded(2)
Range
e NA, native to Eurasia(1)(3)(4)
Season
mostly: May-June (BG data)
Food
seasoned hardwood timber; has also been found boring into the trunks of living honey-locust (Gleditsia triacanthos)(4); can infest bamboo(5)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as larvae; adults emerge and lay eggs in spring. Adults of the second generation emerge in late summer or fall. Development is completed in 4–5 months in recently sawed logs.(5)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Walker 2011)(1)