Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Haemaphysalis leporispalustris

Tick from rabbit - Haemaphysalis leporispalustris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Parasitiformes
Order Ixodida (Ticks)
Family Ixodidae (Hard Ticks)
Genus Haemaphysalis
Species leporispalustris (Haemaphysalis leporispalustris)
Other Common Names
Rabbit Tick
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Packard, 1869
Explanation of Names
leporispalustris - Latin for marsh hare (1)
Size
Length of unengorged adults: 1.7-2.5 mm - UCDavis
Range
Widely dist. throughout N. and S. Amer.
Food
Found on rabbits, other small mammals and birds.
Life Cycle
H. leporispalustris is a 3-host tick.
Gravid females drop off their lagomorph (hares and rabbits) host and lay up to 2400 eggs, which hatch in 22-61 days, well timed with the host's natural resting habits.
The resulting larvae feed on rodents and ground-dwelling birds, drop off their hosts, and molt.
Nymphs similarly feed on rodents and birds (rarely cattle and deer), drop off and molt.
The adult stage feeds exclusively on rabbits and hares. Mating occurs on the host. - UCDavis
Remarks
Transmits Coxiella burnetii, Francisella tularensis.
Heavy infestations of this tick can weaken and sometimes kill their hosts, or at least predispose them to other pathogens. This tick is an important reservoir and vector of Rocky Mountain spotted fever and tularemia within sylvatic lagomorph and rodent populations. - UCDavis
Internet References
Ticks in Rabbits - Esther van Praag Ph.D.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.