Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cnestus mutilatus - Camphor Shoot Borer

Bark Beetle - Cnestus mutilatus Bark Beetle - Cnestus mutilatus Bark Beetle - Cnestus mutilatus Bark Beetle - Cnestus mutilatus Xylosandrus mutilatus (Blandford) - Cnestus mutilatus - male Xylosandrus mutilatus? - Cnestus mutilatus - female Dorsal view - Cnestus mutilatus - female Cnestus mutilatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Scolytini (Typical Bark Beetles)
Subtribe Xyleborina
Genus Cnestus
Species mutilatus (Camphor Shoot Borer)
Other Common Names
Sweetgum Bark Beetle, Sweetgum Ambrosia Beetle, Camphor Shoot Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cnestus mutilatus (Blandford 1894)
mutilatus = 'cut off'
Size
2.6-3.9 mm
Range
native to, and widespread in Asia, adventive in se. US (NC-FL-TX-AR)(1); will likely spread over much of e. US (Schiefer & Bright 2004)
Food
polyphagous on hardwoods (1); sweetgum (Liquidamber styraciflua) is significantly more susceptible to attacks than Carya, Acer, or Liriodendron (Stone et al. 2007)
Remarks
Earliest record in our area: MS 1999(2)
Recorded boring into and damaging plastic fuel reservoirs (Carlton & Bayless 2011)

"Riding lawn mower gasoline tank damaged by camphor shoot borer."
Print References
Carlton C., Bayless V. (2011) A case of Cnestus mutilatus (Blandford) (Curculionidae: Scolytinae: Xyleborini) females damaging plastic fuel storage containers in Louisiana, U.S.A. Col. Bull. 65: 290-291. (Full text)
Schiefer T.L., Bright D.E. (2004) Xylosandrus mutilatus (Blandford), an exotic ambrosia beetle (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae: Xyleborini) new to North America. Col. Bull. 58: 431–438. (Full text)
Stone W.D., Nebeker T.E., Gerard P.D. (2007) Host plants of Xylosandrus mutilatus in Mississippi. Fla. Entomol. 90: 191-195. (Full text)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Atkinson T.H. (200_-2018) Bark and ambrosia beetles
2.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: potential and current invaders
Haack R.A., Rabaglia R.J. 2013. In: Potential invasive pests of agricultural crops. Peña J.E., ed. CABI International, Wallingford, UK, pp. 48-74.