Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Enallagma civile - Familiar Bluet

Damselfly - Enallagma civile Blue Damselfly - Enallagma civile Big Bluet - Enallagma civile - male Familiar Bluets (egg laying) - Enallagma civile - male - female Damselfly Body Scan (dorsal) - Enallagma civile - male Late-season Enallagma - Enallagma civile - male Damselfly - Enallagma civile - male Familiar Bluet - Enallagma civile - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Zygoptera (Damselflies)
Family Coenagrionidae (Narrow-winged Damselflies)
Genus Enallagma (American Bluets)
Species civile (Familiar Bluet)
Other Common Names
Civil Bluet
Size
28-39 mm
See Also
Atlantic Bluet, Enallagma doubledayi--separation requires examination of male cerci or of female mesostigmal plate (on thorax) (1)
Print References
Lam, p. 72 (2)
Abbott, p. 105, photos 13e, 13f (1)
Dunkle, pp. 101-102, figs. 71-72 (3)
Beaton, pp. 96-97 (4)
Works Cited
1.Dragonflies and Damselflies of Texas and the South-Central United States
John C. Abbott. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Damselflies of the Northeast
Ed Lam. 2004. Biodiversity Books.
3.Damselflies of Florida, Bermuda, and the Bahamas
Sidney W. Dunkle. 1991. Scientific Publishers.
4.Dragonflies and Damselflies of Georgia and the Southeast
Giff Beaton. 2007. University of Georgia Press.