Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trox affinis

Trox affinis Robinson - Trox affinis - male Trox affinis Robinson - Trox affinis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Trogidae (Hide Beetles)
Genus Trox (Hide Beetles)
Species affinis (Trox affinis)
Other Common Names
Crow Trox
Explanation of Names
Trox affinis Robinson, 1940
affini (L). 'allied, related' (1)
Numbers
25 Nearctic spp. (2)
Size
6 - 8 mm (3)
Identification
Male genitalia with apices of lateral lobes needle-like but broader at base (3)
Range
Some northeastern states, also Iowa (Robinson, 1940), Kansas(?) (female), Louisiana(?) (female), east Texas (4), and California (Robinson, 1941). (3)
Habitat
All the type material was collected in the nests of crows in four localities in New Jersey. Robinson (1941) reports 24 additional specimens from four crows' nests in May of 1941 in Chester County, Pennsylvania, and 52 specimens from a great horned owl's nest in Cupola, Pennsylvania, in June, 1951. He says (p. 231) that the owl was using a crow's former nest, and that the Trox were feeding "on the hair of rabbits and feathers of pheasant and grouse, which remains were found in the nest." (3)
Life Cycle
Robinson believes it to be endemic in crows' nests or nests used formerly by crows. (3)
Remarks
Type Locality: Moorestown, Burlington County, New Jersey (3)
See Also
Trox aequalis | Trox affinis

Differs from aequalis only in larger size and in the male genitalia.
Differs from the other species of the scaber group in the same way as stated for aequalis.

(Although Robinson described affinis as a subspecies of aequalis, later when he found it occurring throughout the range of aequalis, he changed its status to that of a species.) (3)
Print References
Robinson, M. 1940. Studies in the Scarabaeidae (Coleoptera). 2. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 66: 141-159.
Robinson, M. 1941. Notes on some rare Scarabaeidae with the description of one new species (Coleoptera). Ent. News, 52: 227-232.
Vaurie, P. 1955. A revision of the genus Trox in North America (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. 106(1): 1-90.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.A revision of the genus Trox in North America (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae)
Vaurie P. 1955. Bull. AMNH 106: 1-89.
4.An annotated checklist of the Scarabaeoidea of Texas.
Edward G. Riley & Charles S. Wolfe. 2003. Southwestern Entomologist, Supplement. 37 pp.