Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dyspyralis nigellus - Hodges#8428

Illinois  Data Point - Dyspyralis nigellus Dyspyralis nigellus  - Dyspyralis nigellus Hodges #8428 - Dyspyralis nigellus moth - Dyspyralis nigellus Dyspyralis nigellus? - Dyspyralis nigellus Dyspyralis nigella - Dyspyralis nigellus Hodges #8428 - Dyspyralis nigellus Dyspyralis nigellus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Hypenodinae
Genus Dyspyralis
Species nigellus (Dyspyralis nigellus - Hodges#8428)
Hodges Number
8428
Other Common Names
Slaty Dyspyralis
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dyspyralis nigellus (Strecker, 1900)
Epizeuxis nigellus Strecker, 1900
Erastria immuna Smith, 1908
Phylogenetic sequence # 930671 (1)
Size
Forewing 8.4-9.9 mm. (2)
Strecker (1900) listed a wingspan of .75 inch.
Identification
Head: Head and thorax dark purplish brown.
Antenna: Simple, reaches to about mid-wing.
Thorax: Head and thorax dark purplish brown.
Wings:
Forewings: Dark brown, purplish sheen. Jagged black line near base (a.m. line). No orbicular spot. Cream arc in reniform spot. A cream and black jagged intermittent line through middle of wing (median line), dips around the reniform spot. Another faint cream and black jagged line just below the mid line (p.m. line). Main ID 5 white dashes on outside edge (costa) from median line to tip. Wing tip (terminal line) dark scalloped line, may have white scale mixed in. Fringe same color as wing background. Note: white scales more numerous on older moths.
Hindwings: Smoky gray to brownish with faint sub-marginal line and a discal spot.
Legs: Brownish, feet white striped. Long spur on middle shin (tibiae).
Abdomen: Abdomen lighter brown than head and thorax. Male has a black tuft on top side at the base of the abdomen.

Pogue (2012) description in PDF. (2)
Range
Quebec and Ontario to Nova Scotia and south to Texas and Georgia. (3), (2)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Beadle & Leckie (2012) map show the northeastern United States. (4)
Season
The main flight period appears to June to August with records from April to November. (3)
Food
The larval host is unknown. (4), (2)
Remarks
Beadle & Leckie (2012) reported Dyspyralis nigellus as uncommon. (4)

Holotype as Epizeuxis nigellus by Strecker, 1900. Locality: Illinois. In Strecker Collection at the American Museum of Natural History, Manhattan, New York.
See Also
Idia species could be confusing.
Similar Species: Smoky Idia Idia scobialis almost identical, but lacks the 5 yellow marks along the lower half of outer edge of forewing.
Print References
Dyar, H.G., 1908. Notes on a few cases of synonymy in Lepidoptera. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington. p. 31.
Pogue, M.G., 2012. The Aventiinae, Boletobiinae, Eublemminae, Pangraptinae, Phytometrinae, and Scolecocampinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea: Erebidae) of Great Smoky Mountains National Park, U.S.A. Zootaxa 3153. p. 12; figs. 12-13, map 8. (2)
Strecker, H., 1900. Lepidoptera, Rhopaloceres, and Heteroceres. Supplement 3: 36.