Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eumenes bollii

Potter wasp? - Eumenes bollii Recent guests (well, the wasp was more welcome than the bees) - Eumenes bollii Recent guests (well, the wasp was more welcome than the bees) - Eumenes bollii Eumeninae? - Eumenes bollii - male Yellow, red, and black wasp - Eumenes bollii Yellow, red, and black wasp - Eumenes bollii Tiny Wasp on Hairy Aster - Eumenes bollii Wasp - Eumenes bollii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Eumeninae (Potter and Mason Wasps)
Genus Eumenes
Species bollii (Eumenes bollii)
Other Common Names
Boll's Potter Wasp
Explanation of Names
Eumenes bollii Cresson 1872
Range
AB, w US (WA-CA to MN-MO-TX), MD; Mexico(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Taxonomic review of Eumenes Latreille, 1802 (Hymenoptera, Vespidae, Eumeninae) from the New World
Grandinete Y.C., Noll F.B., Carpenter J. 2018. Zootaxa 4459: 1-52.
2.Identification Atlas of the Vespidae (Hymenoptera, Aculeata) of the Northeastern Nearctic Region
Matthias Buck, Stephen A. Marshall, and David K. B. Cheung. 2008. Biological Survey of Canada [Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification].