Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cambarus robustus - Robust Crayfish

Crayfish - Cambarus robustus Crayfish - Cambarus robustus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (Eucarida (Crabs, Crayfish, Shrimp, etc.))
Order Decapoda (Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp)
Infraorder Astacidea (Crayfishes and Lobsters)
Superfamily Astacoidea (Crayfishes)
Family Cambaridae
Genus Cambarus
No Taxon (Subgenus Puncticambarus)
Species robustus (Robust Crayfish)
Other Common Names
Big Water Crayfish
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cambarus robustus; Girard, 1852:90; Hagen 1870:80, pl. 3: fig. 167; Crocker and Barr, 1968:118, figs. 30, 39, 48, 55, 65, 67, 81; Page, 1985b:439-440, figs. 171-173.
Cambarus Bartonii robustus; Faxon, 1885a:9.
Cambarus Bartonii var. robusta; Faxon, 1885a:61.
Cambarus bartonii robustus; Faxon, 1890:622.
Cambarus bartonii robusta; Shufeldt, 1897:55.
Cambarus (Bartonius) bartoni var. robustus; Ortmann, 1905c:122 [by implication].
Cambarus bartoni robustus; Ortmann, 1905c:135.
Cambarus (Cambarus) bartonii robustus; Fowler, 1912:341 [by implication].
Cambarus (Cambarus) bartoni robustus; Ortmann, 1931:126.
Cambarus (Bartonius) robustus; Creaserm 1931b:260.
Cambarus (Puncticambarus) robustus; Hobbs, 1969b:101, figs. 1c, 13a, 17o; 1974b:21, fig. 77.
Identification
Body shape: very large animal; dorsoventrally flattened; wide carapace
Coloration: shades of brown and red with black, orange, and yellow highlights; cream underside; mottled or bearing saddle pattern
Spines: cervical spines or tubercles may be present or absent; cephalic spine or tubercle present; branchiostegal spine present; no marginal spines
Rostrum: margins straight and converging but not thickened; triangularly tapered at rostrum (may be curved margins)
Areola: medium, bearing approx. 5-6 punctations across narrowest part
Chelae: smooth and very robust; possessing double row of tubercles on mesial margin of palm; well-developed dorsolatitudinal ridges on fingers; may be gap between fingers
Other characteristics:
- small eye; acute suborbital angle
- form I male gonopod: terminal elements similar in length; corneous central projection bearing subapical notch; mesial process inflated at base and tapering distally; cephalic margin sloping at an angle
Range
“Ontario and New York, to Illinois, and southward to Tennessee, North Carolina, and Virginia. Its presence in New England east of the Hudson River is believed to have resulted from introductions…” (Hobbs Jr., 1989)
Habitat
“streams” (Hobbs Jr., 1989)

“pool and riffle areas of small to large streams, especially latter, under rocks” (Bouchard, 1974)
Season
Present year round; Breeds in spring, late summer/early fall
Print References
Bouchard, R. W. 1974. Geography and ecology of crayfishes of the Cumberland plateau and Cumberland mountains, Kentucky, Virginia, Tennessee, Georgia, and Alabama. Part II. The genera Fallicambarus and Cambarus. Freshwater Crayfish 2: International Symposium on Freshwater Crayfish, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Hobbs, H.H. Jr. 1989. An illustrated checklist of the American crayfishes (Decapoda: Astacidae, Cambaridae, and Parastacidae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no. 480. 236 pp.

Jezerinac, R.F., G.W. Stocker, and D.C. Tarter. 1995. The crayfishes (Decapoda: Cambaridae) of West Virginia. Bulletin of the Ohio Biological Survey 10. 193 pp.