Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eurytides philolaus - Dark Kite-Swallowtail - Hodges#4185

Dark Kite Swallowtail - Eurytides philolaus Dark Kite Swallowtail - Eurytides philolaus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Papilionidae (Swallowtails, Parnassians)
Subfamily Papilioninae
Tribe Leptocircini (Kite Swallowtails, Swordtails, Jays)
Genus Eurytides (Kite Swallowtails)
Species philolaus (Dark Kite-Swallowtail - Hodges#4185)
Hodges Number
4185
Other Common Names
Dark Zebra Swallowtail
Explanation of Names
Eurytides philolaus (Boisduval, 1836)
Size
Wing span: 3 1/2 - 3 3/4 inches (9 - 9.5 cm)
Identification
Upper surface of male forewing has broad black bars; female similar or an almost completely black form. Both with long tails
Range
s. TX (as a stray) to Costa Rica - Map (MPG, BOA)
Habitat
Deciduous-semideciduous tropical forests of lower elevations
Season
Two flights during March-November. Most numerous at beginning of rainy season
Food
Caterpillar hosts: Shrubs and small trees of Annonaceae family
Remarks
First U.S. Record: South Padre Island, Hidalgo Co., TX - 1958 (Kendall & McGuire 1984)
Print References
Kendall, R.O., & W.W. McGuire. 1984. Some new and rare records of Lepidoptera found in Texas. Bulletin of the Allyn Museum 86: 1-50.
Internet References