Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cyclargus ammon - Nickerbean Blue - Hodges#4358.1

Nickerbean Blue - Cyclargus ammon Nickerbean Blue - Cyclargus ammon Nickerbean Blue - Cyclargus ammon - female Nickerbean Blue - Cyclargus ammon Mating Nickerbean Blues - Cyclargus ammon - male - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)
Genus Cyclargus
Species ammon (Nickerbean Blue - Hodges#4358.1)
Hodges Number
4358.1
Other Common Names
Acacia Blue
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hemiargus ammon
Size
Wingspan 20-22mm.
Identification
Dorsal, male blue with thin black border, and 2 black spots on trailing edge of HW, one capped with orange. Female blue with thick black border, 2 large black spots, one capped with orange.

Similar to Miami Blue, but has 3 post-basal black spots instead of 4 that Miami has. 2 black spots on the outer HW, one capped with an orange bullet shape.
Range
Florida Keys and Cuba
Habitat
Pine rocklands
Season
All year with multiple broods.
Food
Acacia
Remarks
Some authorities want to call this Acacia Blue, since it only feeds on Acacia in the Keys, and the Miami Blue only feeds on Nickerbean.
Print References
(1) (2) (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of the East Coast : An Observer's Guide
Rick Cech, Guy Tudor. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Butterflies through Binoculars: Florida
Jeffrey Glassberg, Marc C. Minno, John V. Calhoun. 2000. Oxford Press.
3.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.