Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Strymon acis - Caribbean Scrub-Hairstreak - Hodges#4343

Bartram's Scrub Hairstreak - Strymon acis Bartram's Scrub Hairstreak - Strymon acis - male Bartram's Scrub Hairstreak eggs - Strymon acis Bartram's Scrub Hairstreak final instar larva - Strymon acis Bartram's Scrub Hairstreak final instar larva - Strymon acis Bartram's Scrub Hairstreak pupa - Strymon acis Bartram's Scrub Hairstreak - Strymon acis Bartram's Hairstreak - Strymon acis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Strymon
Species acis (Caribbean Scrub-Hairstreak - Hodges#4343)
Hodges Number
4343
Other Common Names
Bartram's Scrub-Hairstreak, which refers to the only subspecies that occurs in the BugGuide region (S. acis bartrami)