Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cucullia omissa - Hodges#10199

The Asteroid - Cucullia omissa The Asteroid - Cucullia omissa Striped Caterpillar - Cucullia omissa asteroid - Cucullia omissa Goldenrod Hooded Owlet - Cucullia omissa Goldenrod Hooded Owlet - Cucullia omissa Cucullia omissa - Hodges#10199 - Cucullia omissa Cucullia omissa - Hodges#10199 - Cucullia omissa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species omissa (Cucullia omissa - Hodges#10199)
Hodges Number
10199
Other Common Names
Omitted Cucullia
Alberta Falconer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cucullia omissa Dod, 1916 (1), (2), (3)
Phylogenetic sequence # 931507
Numbers
There are 36 named Cucullia species found in America north of Mexico.(4), (2)
Size
Forewing length 21-22 mm.
Identification
The original description of Cucullia omissa Dod, is available online and in PDF at the link in the print references below. (3)
-
Forewing is purplish gray with brown shading from the apex to the orbicular spot. The black dashes near the inner margin and a weak postmedial line are the only markings.
Cucullia omissa appears to have a smoother look than other Cucullia species. (5), (6)
Range
British Columbia to Newfoundland and south through the New England states. In the West the range extends south to California, Nevada, northern Arizona, and Colorado. (7), (8), (9)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults have been collected from May to September. (8), (5)
Food
Larvae have been reared on parasol whitetop, Aster umbellatus. (10)
Other Aster species are likely. (5)
See Also
-
Compare to others on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Dod, F.R.W. 1916. Noctuid notes from Western Canada, with descriptions of two new species and a variety. The Canadian Entomologist. 48: 58. (3)
Poole, R.W. 1995. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 26.1. p. 36; pl. 1.7-8.(10)