Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Emerita analoga - Pacific Mole Crab

sand crab - Emerita analoga Pacific Mole Crab - Emerita analoga Pacific Mole Crab - Emerita analoga Pacific Mole Crab - Emerita analoga
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (Eucarida (Crabs, Crayfish, Shrimp, etc.))
Order Decapoda (Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp)
Infraorder Anomura (Hermit Crabs and Mole Crabs)
Superfamily Hippoidea
Family Hippidae (Mole Crabs)
Genus Emerita
Species analoga (Pacific Mole Crab)
Other Common Names
Pacific Sand Crab
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hippa analoga; Stimpson, 1857
Size
Carapace up to 35mm in length.
Identification
Carapace greenish to grey with fine stripes or speckles of light color anteriorly; pinkish laterally. First pereopod pink and white, other appendages mostly pinkish. Abdomen gray, telson white, with two pink stripes. First pair of legs lacking claws.
Range
Pacific Coast from Vancouver, Canada south to Chile
Habitat
Marine shoreline; in sand along wavebreak
Life Cycle
Found between tidemarks on sandy beaches where it burrows into the sand, leaving their feathery second antennae exposed in order to filter food particles from the backwash of waves.
Remarks
This is the only species of the genus found on the Pacific Coast of North America