Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Emerita talpoida - Atlantic Mole Crab

Mole Crab  - Emerita talpoida mole crab from St. George Island - Emerita talpoida Emerita talpoida Mole Crab - Emerita talpoida Mole Crab - Emerita talpoida Emerita talpoida - female Mole crab? - Emerita talpoida Mole crab? - Emerita talpoida
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (Eucarida (Crabs, Crayfish, Shrimp, etc.))
Order Decapoda (Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp)
Infraorder Anomura (Hermit Crabs and Mole Crabs)
Superfamily Hippoidea
Family Hippidae (Mole Crabs)
Genus Emerita
Species talpoida (Atlantic Mole Crab)
Other Common Names
Atlantic Sand Crab
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hippa talpoida; Say, 1817
Identification
Range
Atlantic Coastline and Gulf of Mexico
Remarks
This is the only species of the genus found on the greater Atlantic Coastline of North America