Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brachymyrmex patagonicus

Nylanderia sp? - Brachymyrmex patagonicus Nylanderia sp? - Brachymyrmex patagonicus tiny ants under porch potted plant - Brachymyrmex patagonicus Reproductive ant - Brachymyrmex patagonicus Brachymyrmex patagonicus Ants smaller than Argentines - Brachymyrmex patagonicus Winged bugs on bed  - Brachymyrmex patagonicus Brachymyrmex patagonicus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Myrmelachistini
Genus Brachymyrmex (Rover ants)
Species patagonicus (Brachymyrmex patagonicus)
Other Common Names
Dark Rover Ant
Explanation of Names
Brachymyrmex patagonicus Mayr 1868
Named after Patagonia, a region of South America
Range
se US to CA; Native Range: Argentina and Paraguay (1)
Remarks
first discovered in Louisiana in 1976.
Print References
MacGown, Joe A. et al. 2007. Brachymyrmex patagonicus (Hymenoptera: Formicidae), an emerging pest species in the southeastern United States. Florida Entomologist 90(3): 457-464.