Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eichlinia magnifica - Hodges#2541

Melittia magnifica Beutenmüller - Eichlinia magnifica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Melittiini
Genus Eichlinia
Species magnifica (Eichlinia magnifica - Hodges#2541)
Hodges Number
2541
Other Common Names
Magnificent Squash Vine Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melittia magnifica Beutenmüller, 1900
* phylogenetic sequence #079575
Numbers
6 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
42 mm (Beutenmüller 1900).
Range
Known from central Texas / Baja Calif., Mex. (2), (3)
Type Locality: Austin, Texas.
Life Cycle
Larvae of this family are stem and root borers. Pupae can be found extruded from exit holes in the host plant. Adults frequent flowers.
Remarks
Described from one female, collected by Mr. Joseph Mattes. (Beutenmüller 1900)
Print References
Beutenmüller, W. 1900. Synopsis of the species of Melittia of America, north of Mexico, with description of a new species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 12(8): 149-151. Full Text
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 236, pl.29, f.5 (4)
Eichlin, T.D. 1992. Clearwing Moths of Baja California, Mexico (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 3(2): 135-150 (PDF) (5)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 191 (6)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.Illustrated Checklist of Lepidoptera from the Texas Hill Country and Adjacent Areas, Pub. 8
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2001. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. 37 pp., 10 color plates.
3.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Sesioidea, Sesiidae, Fascicle 5.1
Thomas D. Eichlin and W. Donald Duckworth. 1988. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
4.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.
5.Clearwing Moths of Baja California, Mexico (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Thomas D. Eichlin. 1992. Tropical Lepidoptera 3(2): 135-150.
6.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.