Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyperaspis cruenta

Hyperaspis cruenta LeConte - Hyperaspis cruenta Hyperaspis cruenta LeConte - Hyperaspis cruenta Hyperaspis cruenta LeConte - Hyperaspis cruenta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Hyperaspidini (Helesius, Hyperaspidius, Hyperaspis, and Thalassa)
Genus Hyperaspis (Sigil Lady Beetles)
Species cruenta (Hyperaspis cruenta)
Other Common Names
"Bloody Lady Beetle"
Explanation of Names
Hyperaspis cruenta LeConte, 1880
cruent (L). 'bleeding, bloody' (1)
Size
Length 2.50 to 2.65 mm (2)
Identification
Gordon's figures - Elytron with single marginal spot of varying size (2)
Range
NM-TX / Mex - Map (2)
Remarks
Type Locality: Dallas, Texas (2)
See Also
Hyperaspis significans Casey
Print References
LeConte, J.L. 1880. Short studies of North American Coleoptera. Transactions of the American. Entomological Society 8: 163–218.
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.