Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Calasesia coccinea - Hodges#2544

Calasesia coccinea (Beutenmüller) - Calasesia coccinea Calasesia coccinea --? - Calasesia coccinea Calasesia coccinea --? - Calasesia coccinea Calasesia coccinea on Pomaria jamesii - Calasesia coccinea Calasesia coccinea on Pomaria jamesii - Calasesia coccinea Moth - Orange & Black wings w/ two black spots - Calasesia coccinea Moth - Orange & Black wings w/ two black spots - Calasesia coccinea Moth - Orange & Black wings w/ two black spots - Calasesia coccinea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Osminiini
Genus Calasesia
Species coccinea (Calasesia coccinea - Hodges#2544)
Hodges Number
2544
Other Common Names
Scarlet Borer Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Calasesia coccinea (Beutenmüller, 1898)
Pyrrhotaenia coccinea Beutenmüller, 1898
* phylogenetic sequence #079675
Explanation of Names
coccin - Latin for scarlet (1)
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
Wingspan: ♂ 14-16 mm, ♀ 16-18 mm. (3)
Range
limited dist. in: NM-TX-OK (MPG, BG data)
Season
May-June - MPG, BG data
Food
Adults were found on Indian rushpea (Hoffmannseggia glauca, Fabaceae). (3)
Remarks
Type Locality: Albuquerque, NM
Print References
Beuttenmüller, W. 1898. Three New Species of Sesiidae. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 6(4): 240-241 (4)
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 314, pl.32, f.20f (4)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 133-134 (3)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.12.48f, p.124 (5)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
3.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
4.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.
5.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.