Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epilachna tredecimnotata

Mexican Bean Beetle - Epilachna tredecimnotata Mexican Bean Beetle - Epilachna tredecimnotata Epilachna tredecimnotata (Latreille) - Epilachna tredecimnotata Epilachna tredecimnotata (Latreille) - Epilachna tredecimnotata Epilachna tredecimnotata (Latreille) - Epilachna tredecimnotata Epilachna tredecimnotata Epilachna tredecimnotata Epilachna tredecimnotata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Epilachninae (Plant-eating Lady Beetles)
Genus Epilachna
Species tredecimnotata (Epilachna tredecimnotata)
Other Common Names
Southern Squash Lady Beetle (J. Bailey)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epilachna tredecimnotata (Latreille)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella tredecimnotata Latreille, 1833
Explanation of Names
tredecimnotata - 13 spotted
Size
Length 6.75 to 10.0 mm (1)
Identification
Range
se AZ, w. to s. TX / Mex. to S. Amer. - Map (1)(BG data)
See Also
Epilachna borealis (Fabricius)
- Range: TX-FL-MA-KS - Map (1)
Similar to E. borealis except:
elytron with spots usually smaller and
sutural spot on disc of elytron separated from suture
pronotum often with less than 4 spots or with none.

Harmonia dimidiata (Latreille)
- Range: limited to Florida
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.