Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Trechaleidae

Trechalea gertschi - male Sabino Canyon Fishing Spider - Trechalea gertschi Large Spider in the Sonoran Desert (Mexico) - Trechalea gertschi Trechalea gertschi with egg sac (Sabino Canyon) - Trechalea gertschi - female Trechalea gertschi with egg sac (Sabino Canyon) - Trechalea gertschi - female Trechalea gertschi (Sabino Canyon) - Trechalea gertschi Trechalea gertschi with babies - Trechalea gertschi - female Another juvenile Trechalea gertschi - Trechalea gertschi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Trechaleidae
Other Common Names
Longlegged Water Spiders(1)
Fishing Spiders
Pronunciation
tre-kah-LEE-ih-dee
Explanation of Names
Author of name: Eugène Simon. First year published: 1890a.
Numbers
1 genus in BugGuide's range (North America north of Mexico)
Range
Genus Trechalea: Gila River drainage in Arizona & New Mexico (and south into Mexico)(2)
Works Cited
1.Common Spiders of North America
Richard A. Bradley . 2012. University of California Press .
2.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.