Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Plataea californiaria - Hodges#6924

Plataea californiaria in Rindge 1976 - Plataea californiaria - male Plataea californiaria in Rindge 1976 - Plataea californiaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Plataea
Species californiaria (Plataea californiaria - Hodges#6924 )
Hodges Number
6924
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plataea californiaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1856] (1)
Synonyms
Plataea uncanaria Hulst, 1896
Gorytodes californiaria (Grote(2), 1882)
Gorytodes uncanaria (Guenée, 1857)
Size
Forewing length 15-17 mm.(3)
Identification
Description in PDF: (1)
Specimen determined by DNA analysis (BOLD). (4)
Range
Coastal California from Los Angeles to San Francisco.(3), (5)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Habitat
Coastal sage habitat.(3)
Season
Adults have been found year round so multiple generations are likely.(3)
Food
Larval host is Artemisia californica Less. (coastal sagebrush).(3)
See Also
-
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 218; pl. 30.23.(3)
Rindge, F.H. 1976. A revision of the moth genus Plataea (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). American Museum Novitates 2595. (1)