Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Sponsor
The Coleopterists Society supports BugGuide.

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Battus polydamas - Polydamas Swallowtail - Hodges#4158

Polydamas Swallowtail - Battus polydamas - male - female Polydamas Swallowtail - Battus polydamas Polydamas Swallowtail - Battus polydamas Male or Female Polydamas - Battus polydamas Polydamus Swallowtail  - Battus polydamas Polydamus - Battus polydamas - female ovipositing Polydamas - Battus polydamas - female i FINALLY managed to photograph one of these - Battus polydamas - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Papilionidae (Swallowtails, Parnassians)
Subfamily Papilioninae
Tribe Troidini (Birdwings, Cattlehearts and Aristolochia Swallowtails)
Genus Battus
Species polydamas (Polydamas Swallowtail - Hodges#4158)
Hodges Number
4158
Other Common Names
Gold-rim Swallowtail
Numbers
This is a polymorphic taxon represented in the USA by two subspecies.
"Western Group" is representative of Battus polydamas polydamas found in Texas, Central America and much of South America.
"Eastern Group" is represented by Battus polydamas lucayus found in Florida & the Bahamas.
There may be occasional gene flow across the Gulf States, however, the populations seem to retain identity.
Size
Wing span: 3 1/2 - 4 1/2 inches (9 - 12 cm).(1)
Identification
Lacks tails. Black above with submarginal yellow band.(1)
Larva somewhat similar to Pipevine Swallowtail, but spines are orange and body marked with stripes
Range
s TX, peninsular FL / W. Indies / south to Argentina. Strays north to Kentucky and Missouri - Map (1)(MPG)
Habitat
Open woods, abandoned fields, disturbed areas.(1)
Season
Two-3 flights from April-November.(1)
Food
Caterpillar hosts: Pipevines (Aristolochia species).
Adult food: Nectar of lantana. Occasionally seen feeding on honeysuckle and soapweed flowers.(1)
Life Cycle
Female lays eggs in groups of 10-14 on exposed new stems or growing tips of vines. Caterpillars feed in groups when young. Overwinter as chrysalids.(1)
See Also
Pipevine Swallowtail (larva) is somewhat similar in shape and coloration, especially in earlier instars. Both feed on Aristolochia spp.