Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macrobaenetes algodonensis - Algodones Sand Treader Cricket

Algodones Sand Treader Cricket - Macrobaenetes algodonensis Algodones Sand Treader Cricket - Macrobaenetes algodonensis Macrobaenetes algodonensis? - Macrobaenetes algodonensis Macrobaenetes algodonensis? - Macrobaenetes algodonensis Algodones Sand Treader Cricket - Macrobaenetes algodonensis - male Algodones Sand Treader Cricket - Macrobaenetes algodonensis - female Algodones Sand Treader Cricket - Macrobaenetes algodonensis - female Algodones Sand Treader Cricket - Macrobaenetes algodonensis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Rhaphidophoridae (Camel Crickets)
Subfamily Ceuthophilinae
Genus Macrobaenetes (Sand-treader Crickets)
Species algodonensis (Algodones Sand Treader Cricket)
Other Common Names
Algodones Dunes Giant Sand-treader Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Macrobaenetes algadonensis Tinkham, 1962. Type locality: Algodones Dunes, 15 miles nw. of Yuma, and 1/4 mile east of All American Canal Bridge, Imperial County, California
Range
Known from Algodones [= Imperial or Glamis] Dunes from near Yuma to west of Glamis in Imperial County, California, and probably into Baja California Norte.
Season
Adults primarily in spring; mostly gone by mid June.
Internet References