Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhyacionia pasadenana - Hodges#2871

Unknown moth - Rhyacionia pasadenana Unknown Tortricid - Rhyacionia pasadenana Unknown Tortricid - Rhyacionia pasadenana Rhyacionia pasadenana Rhyacionia pasadenana Olethreutinae? Rhyacionia? - Rhyacionia pasadenana Olethreutinae? Rhyacionia? - Rhyacionia pasadenana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Rhyacionia (Pine Tip Moths)
Species pasadenana (Rhyacionia pasadenana - Hodges#2871)
Hodges Number
2871
Other Common Names
Monterey pine tip moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rhyacionia pasadenana (Kearfott, 1907)
Evetria pasadenana Kearfott, 1907 (2)
Phylogenetic sequence #620698
Explanation of Names
Specif epithet for the collection location of one of the specimens (Pasadena, Cal., April 14, W.G. Dietz). (2)
Size
Wingspan 15-19 mm. (2)
Range
California. (3)
Type locality: Alameda County, California (A.H. Vachell). (2)
Food
Larval host in pine, including: (4), (1)
Monterey pine (Pinus radiata)
Bishop pine (Pinus muricata)
lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta)
Print References
Kearfott, W.D. 1907. New North American Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 3. (2)
Powell & Miller, 1978:13 (5).
Works Cited
1.Western Forest Insects
Furniss, R.L. and Carolin, V.M. 1977. 1977. U.S.D.A. Forest Service Misc. Publ. 1339.
2.New North American Tortricidae.
William Dunham Kearfott. 1907. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 1-97.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
5.Nearctic pine tip moths of the genus Rhyacionia: Biosystematic review (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae, Olethreutinae)
Powell, Jerry A. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture.