Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cicadetta camerona

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Cicadetta (Small Grass Cicadas)
Species camerona (Cicadetta camerona)
Other Common Names
Cameron County Cicadetta
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cicadetta camerona (Davis)
Orig. Comb: Melampsalta camerona Davis 1920
Numbers
4 Nearctic spp. (1)
Identification
Song is a fast train of sharp, resonant pulses.
Range
southmost TX - Map (1)(2), Cicadetta camerona has the most limited known range
Habitat
Calls from shrubs and grasses.
Remarks
Type Locality: Brownsville, Cameron Co., Texas
See Also
Cicadetta calliope (Walker 1850)
RANGE: e. US

Cicadetta calliope floridensis (Davis 1920)
NOTE: C. calliope floridensis has a very different call from other pop's of C. calliope.
RANGE: mostly restricted to Florida

Cicadetta camerona (Davis 1920)
RANGE: southmost Texas

Cicadetta kansa (Davis 1919)
RANGE: s. and c. Great Plains

Cicadetta texana (Davis 1936)
RANGE: c. TX to Gulf Coast
Print References
Davis, W.T. 1920. North American cicadas belonging to the genera Platypedia and Melampsalta. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 28: 95–135. (Full Text)
Internet References