Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Concana mundissima - Hodges#8562

8562 - Concana mundissima
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Bagisarinae
Genus Concana
Species mundissima (Concana mundissima - Hodges#8562 )
Hodges Number
8562
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Concana mundissima Walker, [1858]
Synonyms
Thelidora splendens Moeschler 1880
Hecatera hoshea Druce 1889
Concana mundula Dognin, 1912
Phylogenetic sequence # 931157
Numbers
The only species in the genus found in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Wingspan 20-31 mm. (Walker), (2)
Identification
The original description of Concana mundissima Walker, is available online at the link in the print references below.
-
Range
Florida and southern Texas. (2), (3), (4)
West Indies, Mexico to Brazil. (4)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults are most often reported from March, May to June in Florida. (4)
August and October in Texas. (2)
Food
Larval host is unknown. (4)
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Walker, [1858]. 1912. Hétérocères Nouveaux de L'Amérique du Sud par Paul Dognin. 3: 7.