Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sylvicola alternatus

Fly - Sylvicola alternatus fly - Sylvicola alternatus - female Proverbial Fly on the Wall - Sylvicola alternatus - female Fly IMG_1853 - Sylvicola alternatus - female fly - Sylvicola alternatus Gnat - Sylvicola alternatus - female Fly for ID - Sylvicola alternatus - male male wood gnat - Sylvicola alternatus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Bibionomorpha (Gnats, Gall Midges, and March Flies)
Family Anisopodidae (Wood Gnats)
Subfamily Anisopodinae
Genus Sylvicola
No Taxon (subgenus Sylvicola)
Species alternatus (Sylvicola alternatus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sylvicola alternatus (Say, 1823)
Synonyms:
Rhyphus alternatus Say, 1823
Identification
Crossvein between M2 and M3 (closing discal cell) distinctly after fork of M1 and M2. Pale spot near wing tip white with sharp boundary. Male holoptic. Median dark stripe on thorax (usually?) divided.
Range
Most of US and southern Canada