Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ischnopterapion virens - White Clover Weevil

Apion sp.? - Ischnopterapion virens - female Weevil Beetle - Ischnopterapion virens White Clover Weevil - Ischnopterapion virens Apioninae on beets - Ischnopterapion virens Weevil - Ischnopterapion virens Ischnopterapion virens (?) - Ischnopterapion virens Ischnopterapion virens Brentid - Ischnopterapion virens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Brentidae (Primitive Weevils)
Subfamily Apioninae (Pear-shaped Weevils)
Tribe Oxystomatini
Subtribe Synapiina
Genus Ischnopterapion
Species virens (White Clover Weevil)
Other Common Names
Clover Stem Weevil
Explanation of Names
Ischnopterapion (Chlorapion) virens (Herbst 1797)
Size
1.8-2.6 mm(1)
Identification
see(1)
Range
native to, and widespread across the Palaearctic, adventive in NA (NS-QC-VA)(1)(2)(3) (map)(4)
Food
hosts: various Fabaceae, clover (Trifolium) strongly preferred; larvae mine stems towards roots(1)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: PA 1994(3)
can inflict heavy losses to clover crops(4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Ischnopterapion virens (Herbst) (...), a Palearctic clover weevil new to North America...
Hoebeke E.R., Byers R.A., Alonso-Zarazaga M.A., Stimmel J.F. 2000. Proc. Entomol. Soc. Wash. 102: 151-161.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3.New Curculionoidea (Coleoptera) records for Quebec, Canada
de Tonnancour P., Anderson R.S., Bouchard P., Chantal C., Dumont S., Vigneault R. 2017. Zookeys 681: 95-117.
4.Pest Tracker - National agricultural pest information system
5.WCG – Website of the Watford Coleoptera Group