Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Ischnopterapion virens - White Clover Weevil

Apion species weevil? - Ischnopterapion virens - female White Clover Weevil - Ischnopterapion virens Straight-snouted weevil - Ischnopterapion virens - female Weevil - Ischnopterapion virens - male Very Small Weevil - Ischnopterapion virens Ischnopterapion virens Ischnopterapion virens Ischnopterapion virens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Brentidae (Primitive Weevils)
Subfamily Apioninae (Pear-shaped Weevils)
Tribe Oxystomatini
Subtribe Synapiina
Genus Ischnopterapion
Species virens (White Clover Weevil)
Other Common Names
Clover Stem Weevil
Explanation of Names
Ischnopterapion (Chlorapion) virens (Herbst 1797)
Size
1.8-2.6 mm(1)
Identification
see(1)
Range
native to, and widespread across the Palaearctic, adventive in NA (NS-QC-VA)(1)(2)(3) (map)(4)
Food
hosts: various Fabaceae, clover (Trifolium) strongly preferred; larvae mine stems towards roots(1)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: PA 1994(3)
can inflict heavy losses to clover crops(4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Ischnopterapion virens (Herbst) (...), a Palearctic clover weevil new to North America...
Hoebeke E.R., Byers R.A., Alonso-Zarazaga M.A., Stimmel J.F. 2000. Proc. Entomol. Soc. Wash. 102: 151-161.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3.New Curculionoidea (Coleoptera) records for Quebec, Canada
de Tonnancour P., Anderson R.S., Bouchard P., Chantal C., Dumont S., Vigneault R. 2017. Zookeys 681: 95-117.
4.Pest Tracker - National agricultural pest information system
5.WCG – Website of the Watford Coleoptera Group