Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Giving Tuesday

Do you use BugGuide? Please consider a monetary gift on this Giving Tuesday.

Your donation to BugGuide is tax-deductible.


Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tetracis barnesii - Hodges#6959

Tetracis barnesii - Hodges #6959 - Tetracis barnesii Tetracis barnesii? - Tetracis barnesii - male Tetracis barnesii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Tetracis (Slant-Lines)
Species barnesii (Tetracis barnesii - Hodges#6959)
Hodges Number
6959
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tetracis barnesii (Hulst, 1896) (1)
Gonodontis barnesii Hulst, 1896 (2)
Synonym
Synaxis barnesii McDunnough, 1938.
Numbers
Size
Forewing length 19-23 mm.
Identification
Sinuous postmedial line is smeared basally at the costal margin and is bordered along the length outwardly by a thin pale yellow-ochre line. (1)
Range
Central Arizona, California Sierras and parts of Colorado, Utah, Montana and Oregon. (1)
Habitat
High desert riparian canyons to dry coniferous forest at elevations of 5,100-6,250' (1)
Food
The host plant and immature stages are unknown. (1)
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group (3)
Print References
Hulst, G.D. 1896. A classification of the Geometrina, of North America, with descriptions of new genera and species. Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 23(3): 274. (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Revision of the North American genera Tetracis Guenée and synonymization of Synaxis Hulst with descriptions of three new ...
Clifford D. Ferris & B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. Magnolia Press Zootaxa 2347: 1–36.
2.Classification of the Geometrina of North America, with descriptions of new genera and species
George D. Hulst. 1896. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 23: 245-386.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group