Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Andropolia diversilineata - Hodges#9563

Andropolia diversilineata Andropolia diversilineata Andropolia diversilineata Andropolia diversilineata Andropolia diversilineata Andropolia diversilineata - female Andropolia diversilineata Andropolia diversilineata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Antitypina
Genus Andropolia
Species diversilineata (Andropolia diversilineata - Hodges#9563)
Hodges Number
9563
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Andropolia diversilineata (Grote, 1877) (1)
Hadena diversilineata Grote, 1877
Synonyms
Polia illepida Grote, 1879
Polia resoluta Smith, 1894
Andropolia submissa Smith, 1911
Phylogenetic sequence # 932680
Numbers
There are 6 Andropolia species in America north of Mexico.(2)
Size
Wingspan is 40-44 mm. (Hampson)
Identification
The Hampson, (1909) revised description of Andropolia diversilineata Grote, is available online at the link in the print references below
Gray forewing with a black jagged, dentate submarginal line that creates two dark shaded triangles. Sexes similar but male have pectinate antennae and lighter hindwing.
-
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (3)
Range
British Columbia to southern California and east to Colorado. (4), (5)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Habitat
Pine forests and juniper woodlands. (6)
Season
Adults are most often reported from late summer but there are records from April to September. (5), (6)
Food
Larval host is antelope bitterbrush, Purshia tridentata (Rosaceae). (6)
Print References
Hampson, G.F. 1909. Catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. 8: 199.