Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cacama variegata - Variegated Cactus Dodger

Cacama sp. - Cacama variegata - female Cacama sp. - Cacama variegata - female Cacama variegata - male Cacama valvata? - Cacama variegata Cacama valvata? - Cacama variegata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Cacama (Cactus Dodgers)
Species variegata (Variegated Cactus Dodger)
Other Common Names
"Variegated Cactus Dodger" (proposed)
Identification
NOTE: "reddish-brown coloration to the pronotum and posterior edging distinctly reddish-brown "
TL - "San Benito, Texas"

Range
se. Texas and adj. ne. Mexico
("Rio Grande Basin")
TL - "San Benito, Texas"
Habitat
Arid Scrub, Scrub adj. to coastal marshes, and mixed habitats in se. TX
Season
Early
(April-May)
Food
Likely various
Life Cycle
Lit. review has not been revealing
Remarks
Common and alert!
See Also
Several species
sw. USA - Mexico (Central America)

sw. USA (California) & MEXICO
Cacama furcata Davis - (Not known from USA)

sw. USA (ARIZONA) & MEXICO
sw. USA (several states) & MEXICO

USA, se. TEXAS & Adj. ne. MEXICO

USA, Central TEXAS ("hill country")

CENTRAL AMERICA / MEXICO (not known from the USA)
Internet References
NOTE: "reddish-brown coloration to the pronotum and posterior edging distinctly reddish-brown "