Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Acanthinus argentinus

beetle - Acanthinus argentinus Acanthinus argentinus (Pic) - Acanthinus argentinus Acanthinus argentinus (Pic) - Acanthinus argentinus Ant-like Flower Beetle - Acanthinus argentinus Acanthinus argentinus (Pic) - Acanthinus argentinus Acanthinus argentinus (Pic) - Acanthinus argentinus Acanthinus argentinus Insect - Acanthinus argentinus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Anthicidae (Antlike Flower Beetles)
Subfamily Anthicinae
Genus Acanthinus
Species argentinus (Acanthinus argentinus)
Other Common Names
Argentine Anthicid
Explanation of Names
Acanthinus argentinus (Pic 1913)
Size
2.6-3.2 mm(1)
Range
native to S. America (Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina), adventive and spreading in US (SC-FL-TX)(2)(1)(Gimmel 2010)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: FL 2003 (Gimmel 2010)
Print References
Gimmel M.L. (2010) Acanthinus argentinus (Pic) newly established in the southeastern United States (Coleoptera: Anthicidae). Col. Bull. 64: 94-95. (Full text)
Werner F.G. (1970) A revision of Acanthinus (Coleoptera: Anthicidae). IX. The leporinus, scitulus, cuyabanus, and myrmecops-groups. Ann. Ent. Soc. Am. 63: 718–731.
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Tenebrionoidea of South Carolina
Janet C. Ciegler. 2014. Clemson University.