Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Ceuthophilus brevipes - Boreal Camel Cricket

Camel Cricket - Ceuthophilus brevipes Camel Cricket - Ceuthophilus brevipes - male Camel Cricket - Ceuthophilus brevipes Ceuthophilus brevipes - female Ceuthophilus brevipes - female orthopteran - Ceuthophilus brevipes - male orthopteran - Ceuthophilus brevipes - male Ceuthophilus (brevipes?) - Ceuthophilus brevipes - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Rhaphidophoridae (Camel Crickets)
Subfamily Ceuthophilinae
Genus Ceuthophilus
Species brevipes (Boreal Camel Cricket)
Other Common Names
Short-legged Camel Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ceuthophilus (Ceuthophilus) brevipes Scudder, 1862
Internet References