Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clibanarius vittatus - Thinstripe Hermit Crab

Thinstripe Hermit Crab - Clibanarius vittatus - Clibanarius vittatus Genus species? - Clibanarius vittatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (Eucarida (Crabs, Crayfish, Shrimp, etc.))
Order Decapoda (Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp)
Infraorder Anomura (Hermit Crabs and Mole Crabs)
Superfamily Paguroidea (Hermit Crabs)
Family Diogenidae
Genus Clibanarius
Species vittatus (Thinstripe Hermit Crab)
Other Common Names
Striped Hermit Crab
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Clibanarius vittatus Bosc 1802
Clibanarius cayennensis Miers 1877
Clibanarius speciosus Miers 1877
Pagurus symmetricius Randall 1840
Pagurus vittatus Bosc 1802
Range
Atlantic coast from Virginia to Brazil