Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Bicyrtes

wasp - Bicyrtes insidiatrix Stink Bug Predator - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus sand wasp - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus - female Wasp - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus wasp - Bicyrtes Wasp with Happy Face Pronotum  - Bicyrtes ventralis - male Black and white wasp - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Yellow Jacket - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Crabronidae (Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies)
Subfamily Bembicinae
Tribe Bembicini (Sand Wasps)
Subtribe Bembicina
Genus Bicyrtes
Other Common Names
Sand Wasps (also applied to genus Bembix, which is closely related)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bicyrtes Lepeletier 1845
Explanation of Names
Latin bis 'two' + Greek kyrtos 'humped' --refers to two projections from the middle of the body (1)
Numbers
8 spp. in our area(2), 27 spp. total(3)
Identification
key to spp. in(4)
Range
New World genus (Canada to Panama, West Indies); throughout the US and adjacent Canada(2)(3)
Habitat
Found at fields with flowers. Nests in sandy soil.
Life Cycle
Provision nests with true bugs, esp. Pentatomidae, also Coreidae), and sometimes Reduviidae; the nest is "mass-provisioned", i.e., stocked just once, then closed (1)(5)(6)